ProjectHax

ProjectHax Silkroad Online General/Projects

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 1 Week Ago
yisuus1201 yisuus1201 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 13
Default High CPU usage

Hi,
I've noticed that mostly the CLERIC, WARRIOR and WIZZ phbot's consume a-lot of cpu compared to the other phbot's that I have open..


Is there a reason or a config that might affect the high cpu?


Note: everything is clientless no sro_client open.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 1 Week Ago
LegendaryNacar's Avatar
LegendaryNacar LegendaryNacar is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Earth
Posts: 445
Default

My guess is;

it is related to what the characters are actively doing. Phbot sends commands/packages to server and checking the conditions on characters. So if the sending and receiving highly active, that will cause more cpu usage than less active characters.
__________________
"Its not a shame not to know; what is bad is not asking."
-Turkish Proverb-
The Three Musketeers Python-Java-C++
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 1 Week Ago
yisuus1201 yisuus1201 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 13
Default

I would've agreed with you but the thing is always the same (in this case) wizzard.. All the wizz's on my pt have the same configuration but is always that single wizz that is driving my cpu high, with the cleric and warr.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 1 Week Ago
paumaximus paumaximus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 40
Default

I'm very interested on this topic, I've noticed the high CPU but never kept track of whom was the culprit. I will take a look closer.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 1 Week Ago
Tete1990's Avatar
Tete1990 Tete1990 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 764
Default

maybe your cpu is very bad.
here u can see cpu 1% or lower normal
https://prnt.sc/juketo
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 1 Week Ago
LegendaryNacar's Avatar
LegendaryNacar LegendaryNacar is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Earth
Posts: 445
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tete1990 View Post
maybe your cpu is very bad.
here u can see cpu 1% or lower normal
https://prnt.sc/juketo
Are you still running your bots on XP?
__________________
"Its not a shame not to know; what is bad is not asking."
-Turkish Proverb-
The Three Musketeers Python-Java-C++
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 1 Week Ago
yisuus1201 yisuus1201 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 13
Default

I doubt that both my i5 and i7 are "bad" knowing they are less than 2 years old.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 1 Week Ago
WeeMan WeeMan is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 11,659
Default

How many are you trying to run? Have you tried with just one bot open and seeing how the CPU usage is? Also if you're using that reduce memory option it could be reloading that memory from disk.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 1 Week Ago
yisuus1201 yisuus1201 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WeeMan View Post
How many are you trying to run? Have you tried with just one bot open and seeing how the CPU usage is? Also if you're using that reduce memory option it could be reloading that memory from disk.
In the screenshot I posted above, around 25 accounts.

No, I've not tried logging in just one.

Is it possible the "enable collision detection" uses quite a bit of cpu?

And yes I have the reduce memory option on the manager.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 1 Week Ago
WeeMan WeeMan is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 11,659
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yisuus1201 View Post
In the screenshot I posted above, around 25 accounts.

No, I've not tried logging in just one.

Is it possible the "enable collision detection" uses quite a bit of cpu?

And yes I have the reduce memory option on the manager.

Yes that option uses a lot of resources because it has to determine if the coordinate it's trying to walk to will go through an obstacle then it has to create a path around it. It's pretty slow and if lots of obstacles are around you it will require tons of processing power.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:48 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Google+ Facebook Twitter